Entertainment

Comedy Night @ Ore Dock

Looking for something to do tonight? Marquette’s Downtown District has you covered. From live bands to comedy nights, you’ll find the perfect spot to unwind no matter the occasion.

Blackrocks Brewery
Cafe Bodega
Flanigan’s Bar
Harley’s Lounge
Iron Bay Restaurant & Drinkery
Lagniappe Cajun Creole Eatery
Northland Pub (Landmark Inn)
Ore Dock Brewing Company
Vango’s Pizza and Cocktail Lounge
Zephyr Wine Bar and Tap Room
906 Sports Bar & Grill

Month of June: 


Blackrocks Brewery

  • Sundays: Open jam.
  • Mondays: Strung Together.
  • Tuesday, May 8: Chris Valenti. 7 p.m.

424 North Third Street. (906) 273-1333

Café Bodega

  • Wednesdays and Fridays: Karaoke.
  • Thursdays and Saturdays: Live music.
  • Sundays: Open mic.
  • Thursday, June 28: Wildhack.

517 N. Third Street. (906) 226-7009.
www.cafebodegamqt.com

Flanigan’s

  • Tuesday through Friday: Karaoke. 9:30 p.m.

Cover charge on weekends only.
429 West Washington Street. (906) 228-8865.

Harley’s Lounge

  • Mondays: June 25: Bluff Wallace. 8 p.m.

412 W. Washington Street. (906) 629-6887

Iron Bay Restaurant and Drinkery

  • Mondays: Local spotlight. 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Monday, June 4: Luke Ogea and Fast Eddie.
  • Monday, the 11th: Dan Lindbloom and Luke Ogea.
  • Monday, the 18th: Taylor Martin and Under This Cold Sky.
  • Monday, the 25th: Just the Two of Us and John Davey.

First show begins at 6 p.m. Second show at 7:30 p.m.
105 E. Washington Street. (906) 273-0990

Lagniappe

  • Wednesday, June 13th: Fast Eddie and Cousin Bill.
  • Thursday, June 14th: The Brothers Quinn.
  • Wednesday, June 20th: The Fiddle Pickers.
  • Thursday, June 21st: U.P. Gumbo.
  • Wednesday, June 27th: Harp, Hart and Bones.
  • Thursday, June 28th: FB3.

Music starts at 6 p.m. 

145 W. Washington St. (906) 226-8200.

Northland Pub 

  • Thursday, June 7: Chris Valenti.
  • Thursday, June 14th: Chris Valenti.
  • Thursday, June 21st: Chris Valenti.
  • Wednesday, the 27th: Bob Buchkoe.
  • Thursday, the 28th: Derrell Syria.

Inside the Landmark Inn. Music starts at 8:30 p.m unless noted.
230 N. Front Street. (906) 228-2580.

Ore Dock Brewing Company

  • Saturday, the 2nd: Michael Waite’s Adam Sawfox.
  • Friday, the 8th and Saturday, the 9th: Dragon Wagon.
  • Sunday, the 10th: Twin Falls, Ladoga and Joel and the Good Boys.
  • Thursday, the 14th: The Bootstrap Boys.
  • Friday, the 15th and Saturday, the 16th: The Brothers Quinn.
  • Tuesday, the 19th: Comedy with Brad Wenzel. &7.
  • Friday, the 22nd: 7 Foot Drift.
  • Saturday, the 23rd: Desmond Jones.
  • Wednesday, the 27th: Jesse Ray and the Carolina Catfish with The Chanteymen.
  • Thursday, the 28th: Mac Dralle. 8 p.m.
  • Friday, the 29th: Eric Engblade.
  • Saturday, the 30th: Steve Leaf & the Ex Pats.

All shows are free and begin at 9 p.m. unless noted.
114 W. Spring St. (906) 228-8888.

Vango’s Pizza and Cocktail Lounge

  • Wednesdays: Michael Waite and Harry South. 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Thursdays: Jim and Ray.

927 North Third Street. (906) 228-7707.

Zephyr Wine Bar and Tap Room

  • Sunday, June 10: Patrick Booth and Harry South.
  • Sunday, the 17th: Mike Waite.
  • Sunday, the 24th: Sonofmel.
  • Tuesday, the 26th: John Gillette and Sarah Mittlefehldt. 8 to 10 p.m.

All shows are from 6 to 9 p.m. unless noted.

215 S. Front St. (906) 273-0740 or
www.zephyrmqt.com

906 Sports Bar

  • Thursdays: Trivia, 7 p.m.

145 West Washington Street. (906) 273-0706.

Subscribe To our Newsletter